The mechanism of carcinogenesis of choriocarcinoma with glycosyltransferases for hyperglycosylated hCG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eiko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10432262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kiyosumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords絨毛癌 / 糖転移酵素 / GnT-IVa / C2GnT-1 / C2GnT / 胞状奇胎 / 細胞株樹立
Research Abstract
The structures of sugar chains of hCG are quite different in trophoblastic neoplasia compared with normal pregnancy and hydatidiform mole, and it is because of N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase IVa (GnT-IVa)and core 2 beta-1, 6-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase (C2GNT). The expression of GnT-IVa and C2GNT was strong in choriocarcinoma and invasive mole, but very weak in normal placenta and hydatidiform mole. The two glycosyltransferases involoved in promoting of invasion ability in choriocarcinoma. The result of immunoprecipitation suggested that Gnt-IVa promotes invasion ability via glycosylation of beta1 integrin. Luiferase assay suggested that cRel may regulate transcription of GnT-IVa via binding to the promoter of GnT-IVa.