Potential role of mTORC2 as a therapeutic target in epithelial ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Seiji  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00452441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Kenjiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00452392)
SOBE I Aki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60397619)
HASHIMOTO Kae  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90612078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmTORC2 / mTORC1 / mTORC1阻害薬 / 耐性化 / Trabectedin / 耐性化機構 / 卵巣癌 / 明細胞腺癌 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / everolimus
Research Abstract
In the current study, we found that mTORC2 is frequently activated in ovarian cancer, especially in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary (CCC). mTORC2 stimulated cell proliferation and mediate the acquired resistance to mTORC1 inhibitor (Mol Cancer Ther. 2013;12:1367-77.). We also identified trabectedin shows significant antitumor activity toward chemosensitive and chemoresistant CCC cells. The inhibition of mTORC1 significantly enhanced the therapeutic efficacy of trabectedin and prevented CCC cells from acquiring resistance to trabectedin. Finally, we found that treatment with trabectedin plus irinotecan in combination with mTOR inhibitors displays the strong anti-tumor effect against ovarian CCC (Clin Cancer Res 2011;17:4462-73., Int J Gynecol Cancer 2014, in press). Our studies provide the rationale for future clinical trials of mTOR targeting therapies in combination with trabectedin in patients with ovarian CCC.