Establishment and application of cancer-tissue originated spheroids(CTOSs) of gynecologic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90362730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Takayuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90283754)
FUJITA Masami  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60303963)
UEDA Yutaka  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10346215)
KIMURA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90584524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masahiro   (10342990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 初代培養 / 子宮体癌 / 漿液性腺癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 3次元培養 / CTOS / spheroid / 婦人科腫瘍 / 感受性 / バイオマーカー / Nf-kB / Type II / 子宮頸癌 / 卵巣癌 / 抗癌剤感受性
Research Abstract
Drug sensitivity test for the patient of gynecology cancer by checking beforehand may give a merit. The aim of this study is establishment of a drug sensitivity examination using CTOS (cancer tissue-originated spheroid) which cultured the cancer cell extracted by an operation. As a result, it was revealed that among endometrial cancer, CTOS derived from the serous adenocarcinoma was prepared and maintained with high success rate. In addition, among the drugs which inhibit a signal related cancer growth, mTOR inhibitor, NF-kB inhibitor showed moderate activity.