Identification of molecular pathway aberrations in uterine serous carcinoma by genome-wide analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kohji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50145322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮体癌 / ゲノムワイド / がん遺伝子 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 国際情報交換 / TypeII 体癌 / 遺伝子増幅 / 癌遺伝子 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We analyzed the genomes of uterine serous carcinoma samples to better understand the molecular genetic characteristics of this cancer. Whole-exome sequencing was performed on 10 uterine serous carcinomas and the matched normal blood or tissue samples. We found frequent somatic mutations in TP53 (81.6%), PIK3CA (23.7%), FBXW7 (19.7%), and PPP2R1A (18.4%) among the 76 uterine serous carcinomas examined. All nine serous carcinomas that had an associated serous endometrial intraepithelial carcinoma had concordant PIK3CA, PPP2R1A, and TP53 mutation status between uterine serous carcinoma and the concurrent serous endometrial intraepithelial carcinoma component. DNA copy number analysis revealed frequent genomic amplification of the CCNE1 locus and deletion of the FBXW7 locus. Nearly half of these uterine serous carcinomas (48%) harbored PIK3CA mutation and/or PIK3CA amplification.