Analysis of carbonyl reductase function -development of the new molecular target therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akihiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70379965)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordscarbonyl reductase / 上皮間葉転換 / 子宮体癌 / 上皮涵養転換 / 分子標的治療 / 浸潤・転移
Research Abstract
Suppression of CBR1 promoted cell proliferation, cell invasion activities, and induced epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT) in vitro. The tumor volume and weight in CBR1 suppression group were large compared with those in the control group in vivo. The numbers of tumor associated macrophages (TAMs) in stromal tissues was high compared with those in the control group. Therefore, suppression of CBR1 promotes cell invasion activities in vitro by induction of EMT process and cell proliferation activities in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, suppression of CBR1 may suppress anti-tumor effect and promote pro-tumor effect on TAM. Over-expression of CBR1 has a possibility to be a new molecular target therapy for endometrial cancers.