Quantitative analysis of nuclear chromatin distribution in uterine cervical squamous cell carcinoma, LSIL, HSIL and ASCUS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEHISA Kaku  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60185717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKI Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70260700)
SUGISHIMA Setsuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50380382)
WATANABE Sumiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90404087)
田宮 貞史  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60284486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞診断学 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部異形成 / 核クロマチン / ベゼスダ・システム / 扁平上皮癌 / LSIL / HSIL / ベセスダ・システム
Research Abstract
The chromatin pattern of nuclei is one of the most important criteria for cytological diagnosis. The quantitative assessment of nuclear chromatin distribution using image analysis by computer was applied for objective classification for cervical squamous epithelial lesions. An image analysis program was developed as a plug-in macro program of an image processing software, ImageJ. The radial distribution (RD) value that represents the gradient of the staining intensity from the center to the edge of a nucleus was defined as an index of the chromatin distribution. The RD values of LSIL (Low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion), HSIL (High grade squamous intraepithelial lesion) and squamous cell carcinoma were significantly difference among these three categories, and the RD value of HSIL was maximum. In the cervical squamous epithelial lesion, the RD value could be useful as an index for malignancy.