Mechanisms of tumor-induced immune tolerance during the process of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
INO Kazuhiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MABUCHI Yasushi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80382357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫寛容 / 腹膜播種 / マウスモデル / 酵素 / 卵巣がん / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) is a tryptophan-catabolizing enzyme that has immunoregulatory functions. The purpose of the present study is to clarify the role of IDO during the process of peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer. IDO-cDNA was transfected into the murine ovarian carcinoma cell line HM-1, establishing IDO-overexpressing cells (HM-1-IDO). HM-1-IDO or mock were intraperitoneally transplanted into syngeneic immunocompetent mice. HM-1-IDO-transplanted mice showed significantly shortened survival, and increased tumor weight and ascites with the significantly reduced numbers of CD8+ T cells and NK cells within tumors as well as increased levels of TGF-beta in ascites. These data show that tumoral IDO promotes the peritoneal dissemination of ovarian cancer through suppression of tumor-infiltrating T and NK-cell recruitment and enhancement of immunosuppressive cytokines in ascites, thus IDO may be a promising molecular target for the therapeutic strategy of ovarian cancer.