| Project/Area Number |
23592462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2013) Keio University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Takuma 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10218969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUMA Hirokazu 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297733)
IWATA Takashi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296652)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ヒトパピローマウイルス / 子宮頸がん / 免疫応答 / ニオイセンサ / 子宮頸部腫瘍 / サイトカイン / パピローマウイルス / 細菌性腟症 |
| Research Abstract |
The normal vaginal flora composed of both major lactobacillus and minor aerobic/anaerobic bacteria, keep the vaginal cleanliness. Overgrowth of the anaerobic bacteria or G. Vaginalis causes bacterial vaginosis. The multiple genotypes of HPV infection were observed under the overgrowth of anaerobic bacteria or G. Vaginalis, suggesting HPV infection and anaerobic bacteria or G. Vaginalis have network in premalignant status. HPV infection in the high grade of intraepithelial lesion results in the enhancement of immune response. This mechanism might have some negative effect on the progression. In contrast, HPV infections have an effect on the immune escape in the normal or low grade intraepithelial lesions. The balance of the viral infection and host immune response might be crucial for the multistep carcinogenesis in the cervix.