Elucidation of the mechanism of immunosuppression by stromal cells and mesenchymal stem cells in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Tomonobu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20199334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫抑制 / がん微小環境 / 卵巣がん / がん免疫療法 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 婦人科癌 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the immunological role of mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) in the cancer microenvironment. In xenografted mouse model, stromal cells expressing markers similar to bone marrow MSC were infiltrated in tumor tissues, and these stromal cells were highly expressed immunosuppressive molecules such as IL10, COX2, MCP-1 VEGF, compared to cells not expressing MSC marker. Further, MSC were also present in the regional lymph nodes and these MSC were expressed lower level of MHC class II than those exsisted in nonregional lymph nodes. We also detected stromal cells expressing markers similar to bone marrow MSC in human tumor tissue. These results indicated that immunosuppressive microenvironment was induced by MSC in tumor and regional lymph nodes of cancer patients, and the MSC may be a therapeutic target for restoration of immunosuppressive environment.