| Project/Area Number |
23592465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKAMI Mikio 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30190606)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMORI Masao 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90110022)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWAMORI Masao 国立成育医療センター研究所, 研究部, 部 長 (70213486)
MIYAZAWA Masaki 東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30624572)
TANABE Kazuhiro (株)三菱化学科学技術研究センター, バイオ技術研究所
GOTO Yumiko 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (50624574)
SUGIYAMA Taro 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90439696)
IKEDA Masae 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20365993)
SHIDA Masako 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338717)
HIRASAWA Takeshi 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70307289)
MURAMATSU Toshinari 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 子宮体癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮内膜 / 卵巣癌 / 分化度 / 腺腔形成 / 糖脂質 / 硫酸化糖脂質 / 薬剤耐性 / バイオマーカー |
| Research Abstract |
Carbohydrate chains on cell membranes contributes to the mutal recognition of various cells and cell differentiation, and the structure of carbohydrate chains changes with oncogenesis. In this study, we have clarified that the transfection of sulfotransferase genes to endometrial cancer cells changes the cell characters such as cell morphology and response to the trypsin treatment, and that all the uterine cervical cancer cells express GM2 ganglioside, and that ovarian cancer cells resistant to Paclitaxel strongly express Gb3Cer and ganglioside, and that with analysis of glycopeptides in serum of ovarian cancer patients and healthy women by mass spectrometer, a new biomarker for ovarian cancers was found.