Drug discovery and a new carcinogenic process in the clear cell adenocarcinoma of uterine body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takeshi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70307289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords明細胞腺癌 / Type II 体癌 / mTOR / HIF-1 / HDAC7 / 子宮体癌 / 低酸素環境 / 癌の微小環境 / 婦人科腫瘍学 / TypeII 体癌
Research Abstract
Purpose: We have reported that the mTOR-HIF pathway is specifically activated in ovarian clear cell adenocarcinoma (OCCA), and that its activation is a factor related to a poor prognosis of this cancer. In the present study, we focused on Type II endometrial cancer, which has a poor prognosis compared with Type I cancer, and studied the dynamics of mTOR-HIF-related factors. Methods: We performed immunohistochemical staining and clinicopathologic analysis of mTOR-HIF-related factors in 27 patients (Type II endometrial cancer). Results: Expression of phospho-mTOR (p-mTOR), HIF-1a, and HDAC7 was detected at different levels in all of the Type II endometrial cancers. The level of expression tended to be higher in clear cell adenocarcinoma, but the difference was not significant.Discussion: In the present study, activation of the mTOR-HIF pathway was observed in all patients with Type II endometrial cancer regardless of the histology.