Significance of RCAS1 as targeted molecular therapy in fibrosis and the canceration of the endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Kyoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70441756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shingo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Tamio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ケミカルバイオロジー研究基盤施設, 支援促進チームチームヘッド (40260228)
SONODA Kenzo  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30294929)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / RCAS1 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Endometriosis can affect a woman's whole life, in terms of pelvic pain, infertility, abnormal pregnancy and ovarian cancer. The aim of this study is to provide a clue to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underling the endometriosis related pain and canceration. We have investigated RCAS1 receptor-binding cancer antigen expressed on SiSo cells) as a beneficial target molecule for the treatment of endometriosis in the future. High level of RCAS1 concentration in ascites was revealed in the case of rAFS (Revised American Fertility Society) classification stage IV. In the collagen gel contraction assay, RCAS1 clearly caused significantly decrease the areas of gel surface. Although its putative mechanisms remain undefined, this research suggested a possibility that RCAS1 is involved in endometriosis-associated fibrosis. Further exploration of RCAS1 biological function will facilitate development of novel therapeutic strategies for endometriosis that does not depend on estrogen.