The objective assessment of electrically induced taste sensation using the
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Daisuke  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70361102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Akitake  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20578968)
KAWASE Tetsuaki  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (50169728)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁図 / 味覚誘発脳磁界 / 鼓索神経
Research Abstract
The evoked magnetic fields following the electrical tongue stimulation were assessed in order to establish the objective evaluation of electrically induced taste sensation. The results indicated that the source estimation using the equivalent current dipole analysis would not be necessarily adequate to evaluate the pure taste evoked responses in isolation from somatosensory response. On the other hand, both responses (those for taste and for somatosensory) can be separately evaluated simultaneously by using a time-frequency analysis that has been introduced recently.