Live imaging of the cochlear mitochondria and reactive oxygen spcies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yayoi S.  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (00452350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323548)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳科学 / 抗加齢医学 / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a real-time imaging method of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the live inner ears (cochlea). Also, we analyzed the mechanisms of cochlear protective agents against ROS.
[Contents] (1) Live ROS imaging in the cochlea. (a) Mouse cochlear explants were imaged using an ultra-high-speed confocal microscope (Nikon A1R). Tomographic images were then 3D reconstructed to pinpoint the active position for producing inner ear ROS. (b) Live, in vivo ROS production was imaged using cochlear-exposed guinea pigs. (2) Monitoring mitochondria distribution in the damaged inner ear: Mouse cochlear explants were incubated in medium containing various concentrations of cisplatin, and mitochondria distribution and ROS production were examined. (3) Elucidation of anti-ROS mechanism in the inner ear: Mouse cochlear explants were cultured in cisplatin-containing medium with hydrogen gas dissolved directly into the media and ROS production and hair cell survival was evaluated.