Analysis of the kinocilia influence in the cochlea outer hair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOKANO Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70334422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Ken  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90010470)
KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  東京都立総合医学研究所, 哺乳類遺伝プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレプチン受容体 / 外有毛細胞 / 高血糖 / マウス / ストレプトゾトシン / アディポネクチン / C57BL/6J / レプチンレセプター / C3H/HeJ / 糖尿病 / 難聴 / PAS染色 / 酸化障害 / 8-OHdG
Research Abstract
Because C3H/HeJ mice have leptin receptor in their cochlear outer hair cell kinocilia, we analyze leptin receptor knock out Lepr db/db mice, which were known to model of diabetes mellitus. ABR thresholds were proximately same but accepted early attenuation in DPOAEs compared with control one, the responsible part of their hearing loss was regarded as outer hair cells. There were no stereocilia displacement and no hair cell bundle transformation but abnormal PAS stained follicles in cytoplasm, these meant DPOAEs attenuation were due to outer hair cell body disorder rather than stereocilia disfunction. On the other hand, in leptin receptor intact hyperglycosemia state C3H/HeJ mice, ABR thresholds and DPOAEs were proximately same compared with control one and abnormal PAS stained follicles in cytoplasm were never seen these mice. In conclusion, Absence of outer hair cell kinocilia were related to cytoplasmic abnormality and there ware no affection only in a simple hyperglycosemia state.