Effect of microgravity on the gene expression in the mouse vestibular organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKUMI Yutaka  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70312501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shin-ichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Nobuyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (20377641)
OGUCHI Tomohiro  信州大学, 医学部, 委嘱講師 (10377640)
NISHIO Shin-ya  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70467166)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微小重力 / 前庭 / 神経可塑性 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 微少重力 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
In the microgravity environment, significant decrease of vestibular inputs cause motion sickness. In this study, we compare the gene expression between 90 days space flight mouse and 15 days space flight mouse and its ground control mouse vestibular. As a result, Oc90, a major component of otoconia expression increased after 15 days space flight, but decreased after 90 days space flight. Similar situation were observed in the calcium binding protein S100a8 and S100a9. These results clearly indicated that the adaptation for micro gravity environment has acute adaptation phase and chronic adaptation phase.