Development of a preventive drug for age-related deafness targeting neural crest-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SONE MICHIHIKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30273238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGAMI Nobutaka  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (80424919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加齢性難聴 / 内耳 / ラセン神経節 / 神経堤細胞 / 難聴
Research Abstract
Preventive/cure methods for Waardenburg-Shah syndrome with congenital hearing loss has not developed yet due to congenital loss of intermediate cells (melanocytes) in inner ears. The congenital hearing loss involving neurodegeneration of spiral ganglion neurons (SGNs) in Ednrb(-/-)-mice were significantly restored by introducing an Ednrb transgene under control of the dopamine beta-hydroxylase promoter (DBH-EdnrB-Tg). The results of this study suggest Ednrb expressed in SGNs can be a novel target for a drug development of hearing losses. Meanwhile, the preventive effect of DBH-EdnrB-Tg expressed in SGNs on age-related deafness has been affected by genetic backgrounds. Further study will be needed to investigate the effect of DBH-EdnrB-Tg on age-related deafness.