Mechanism of cell death and development of a new therapy against noise-induced hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60306785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Sho  慶応義塾大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (50286556)
FUJITA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学部付属病院, 特定助教 (90533711)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳 / 再生 / アポトーシス / 音響外傷 / 細胞死 / メタボローム解析
Research Abstract
We first manufactured the animal models that became hearing loss induced by intense noise. In the hearing loss animal model, we elucidated the mechanism which led to the cell death (apoptosis) of inner hair cells. Finally, based on these results, we examined the method that hearing loss was treated by various kinds of approaches, and the results that might cure hearing loss in the both sides where were in hearing function / inner ear morphology were obtained.