Antidepressant and vestibular plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOGORI Hiroaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70226273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前庭神経系 / 抗うつ薬 / CREB / BDNF / trkB / 前庭眼反射
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of chronic application of antidepressant on the vestibular system in guinea pigs. In the hippocampal region, phosphorylated CREB-like immunoreactivities were observed, while, in the vestibular system, no immunoreactivities were found. We evaluated BDNF mRNA. In the hippocampal region, not in the vestibular system, BDNF mRNA level was statistically higher in the antidepressant group than that in the non-antidepressant group. Twenty-four hours after right lateral semicircular canal transection, we investigated BDNF and trkB mRNA in the vestibular system. In the vestibular ganglion cells, BDNF mRNA and trkB mRNA levels of the lesioned side in the antidepressant group were statistically higher than that of the intact side in the non-antidepressant group. In the vestibular nuclei, BDNF mRNA level of the lesioned side in the antidepressant group was statistically higher than that of the intact side in the non-antidepressant group.