Transplantation of neuronal stem cells prevented ischemia-induced hair cell degeneration by suppressing the production of NOx.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAKUBA NOBUHIRO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳虚血 / 内有毛細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酸素 / free radical / therapeutic time window / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
Transplantation of neuronal stem cells (NSCs) is regarded to be a potential approach for promoting repair of damaged organs. Here, we investigated the influence of NSCs on progressive hair cell degeneration after transient cochlear ischemia in gerbils. Transient cochlear ischemia was produced by extracranial occlusion of the bilateral vertebral arteries just before their entry into the transverse foramen of the cervical vertebra. Intrascalar injection of NSC prevented ischemia-induced hair cell degeneration and ameliorated hearing impairment. We also showed that the NOx level in the organ of Corti was suppressed after cochlear ischemia by treatment with NSC. Thus, we propose HSC as a potential new therapeutic strategy for hearing loss by suppressing the production of NOx in the organ of Corti after ischemia.