High-speed video analysis of acoustically oscillated stapes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAE Akihiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50529881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Mitsuru  九州大学, 耳鼻咽喉科 (70529883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアブミ骨振動 / ハイスピードカメラ / 中耳伝音系 / 伝音難聴評価 / 音分別システム
Research Abstract
In the conductive hearing loss, there were no reports captured the actual movement of the middle ear as an image. So quantitative evaluation of middle ear function was difficult.
This time, through using a high-speed camera, we capture and analysis the stapes movement stimulated by sound. Sound waves from the ear canal can be accurately converted into vertical motion of the stapes in the middle ear. The frequency of the stapes movement was completely identical to the frequency of the stimulating tone under any conditions, biological or decapitated model, pathology or treatment model, the single or chord stimulation. By direct imaging of the middle ear using high-speed camera, we demonstrated that the middle ear work in hearing by the conversion efficiency to the amplitude of the stapes movement.