Otocystic inoculation of adult stem cells using side population method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MINODA Ryosei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (30284772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAI Yosihiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (00555774)
ISE Momoko  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20573596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 胎児 / Side population / 内耳 / 耳胞 / ips / SP細胞 / SP細胞 / 蝸牛
Research Abstract
There are no fundamental treatments for genetic hearing loss. We set out this experiment to study feasibility of cell therapy in developing inner ear as a first step to develop such a fundamental treatment. Side population (SP) cells which were identified by their unique ability to efflux DNA binding dyes through an ATP-binding cassette transporter. It is reported that SP cells can be isolated from postnatal mouse cochlea and these cells can differentiate cell expressing markers of HCs and supporting cells. We isolated SP cells from postnatal mouse cochlea and implanted SP cells into the mouse otocysts. Nevertheless, it is not possible to evaluate engraftment of SP cell in the developing inner ears accurately because we could not obtain sufficient number of SP cells for injections into the otocysts.