Relations with a film expression style of the prestin protein and the outer hair cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Keiji  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40253835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍋倉 隆  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20301385)
長井 慎成  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (70404457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプレスチン / 細胞容積調節 / 細胞容積
Research Abstract
The prestin specifically emerges at the outer hair cell in mammals, and it is revealed that it greatly participate in a hearing function.
In this study, 1.When we forcibly expressed the prestin on the cell, the ability of the cell volume regulation decreased. 2.When we administered the salicylic acid, which was the competing inhibitor of the prestin in regard to the volume-sensitive Cl- channel, to the cell, the channel current decreased in the cell forcibly expressed the prestin.