Morphological regulation of the developmental inner ear hair cells by non-muscle myosin II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hirofumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00515223)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳 / ミオシン / 上皮細胞 / 有毛細胞 / 蝸牛 / 聴覚 / サルコメア / 頂側結合 / アクチン / II型ミオシン / 細胞間結合 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 難聴 / 支持細胞
Research Abstract
Non-muscle myosin II (NMII) is known to regulate cell shapes through the contraction of actin filaments, major components of the cytoskeleton. In muscle cells, NMII is known to form a complex which alined alternately with actin filaments and to provide force by contracting this "sarcomere" structure. On the other hand, the mechanism for providing NMII-based contraction force in the epithelial cells is still unclear. In this research, we demonstrated that NMII localized to the apical cell junction in the inner ear sensory epithelia, forming sarcomeric structures with the apical actin ring to provide string-like contraction force to the apical surface of the cells.