Clarification for the etiology of the inner ear dysfunction of eosinophilic otitis media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90291260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IINO Yukiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30108534)
HIDAKA Hiroshi  東北大学大学院, 医学研究科, 講師 (40302103)
KANAZAWA Hiromi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40570643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好酸球性中耳炎 / 抗IgE抗体 / 外リンパ灌流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the inner ear dysfunction due to the esosinophilic otitis media, IL-5, Eosinophil Cationic Protein(ECP)、eotaxin、leukotoruene(LT)and PAF were perfused through the perilymph by the precise peristaltic pump. By measuring the compound action potential(CAP) for a long period of time, the run down of the CAP was measured when the ECP was perfused. The anti IgE antibody is one of the important strategy for the sever bronchial asthma, which has the effectiveness of the eosinophilic otitis media was perfused through the perilymph. The results of no effect on the CAP by anti IgE perfusion represented the possibility for the newly therapeutic approach for the eosinophilic otitis media.