The application of autophagy to prevent inner ear damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUMIYUKI Goto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (80286567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMATSU Masaaki  東京都医学研究機構, プロジェクトリーダー (90356254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳鼻咽喉科 / 酸化ストレス / オートファジー / 内耳培養細胞 / p62 / Keap1/Nrf2 / 分子間クロストーク / Atg7
Research Abstract
To investigate the autophagy in inner ear cultured cell line of HEI-OC1 under the oxidative stress condition, GFP-LC3 was introduced to HEI-OC1. As a result, the appearance of GFP-LC3 was observed under the confocal microscope in cytoplasm of the cultured cell. In addition the necrosis was confirmed morphologically. From the observation of autophagic vacuoles was confirmed under the electron microscope, the both autophagy and necrosis was observed in the inner ear culture cell under the oxidative stress condition. Rapamysine as a autophagy inducer was applied the HEI-OC1 treated with reactive oxygen, the cell viability was significantly improved than Rapamysine (-) condition.