analysis on the number of osteoclasts in auditory ossicles in middle ea disease and middle ear development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Sho  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (50286556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松尾 光一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229422)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耳小骨 / 破骨細胞 / 中耳炎 / 真珠腫 / 中耳 / 難聴 / 耳硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Bone remodeling may be important for auditory ossicular structure. Osteoclasts are specialized multinuclear macrophages that secrete HCL and hydrolases causing bone resorption. Therefore, regulating of the number of osteoclastsis critical for maintaining the shape and size of auditory ossicles. We used Cg-Gt(ROSA)26sor<tm14(CAG-tdTomato)Hez/J4 mice to analyze the location of osteoclasts during development. The signals were shown in mice aged postnatal day 4.
2) osteoclasts in patients with cheloesteatoma We counted the number of Cathepsin K positive cells which are markers of osteoclasts. There are significant differences of the number of cathepsin K cells between normal people and patients with cholesteatoma.
The number of Cathepsin K positive cells and/or osteoclasts are significantly increased in the ossicles in cases of cholesteatoma. The anti-bone-resorptive medication may prevent bone resorption of cholesteatoma.