Functional analysis of the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway during the mammalian inner ear development and its application for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MURATA junko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80332740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Thoru  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (50280962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPi3K/Aktシグナル伝達系 / PTEN / PTEN ckoマウス / ほ乳類 / 内耳発生 / 感覚上皮予定領域 / 有毛細胞 / PI3K/Aktシグナル径路 / 蝸牛 / PI3K/Aktシグナル経路 / PTEN cko マウス / convergent extension / PI3/Aktシグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
PTEN, a product of a tumor suppressor gene, inhibits the PI3K/Akt pathway by dephosphorylating phosphatidylinositol (3,4,5)-triphosphate. We tried to elucidate the functions of PTEN during mammalian cochlear development by deleting PTEN conditionally in the mouse inner ear.
In PTEN-conditional knockout (cko) mutant cochlea, the diameter of cochlear ducts was increased and the cell proliferation continued till the later stage outside of the prosensory region. Extra rows of OHCs and IHCs were observed, whereas the average length of the cochlear ducts was shorter than that of the control mice. The expression patterns of early prosensory markers were almost same between the PTEN-CKO and the control mice. However, the hair cell differentiation was accelerated in the PTEN-CKO cochleae. The results indicate that PTEN may regulate the cell differentiation and proliferation after the prosensory determination, and contribute to the convergent extension of the cochlear duct.