The development of artificial tympanic membrane and middle ear mucosa by reproductive tissue engineering to be aimed for new treatment of adhesive otitis media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUHIRO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40266648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
At first, we developed artificial tympanic membrane epithelium sheets from cultured keratinocyotes obtained from external ear canal of a white rabbit by using the temperature-responsive culture dish. On the other hand, we developed artificial middle ear mucosal sheets consist of extra cellular matrix and cultured middle ear mucosa that was obtained from middle ear bulla of a homogeneous rabbit. We finally manufactured an artificial tympanic membrane by fusion of artificial middle ear mucosal sheets and tympanic membrane epithelium sheets. As we confirmed the pathohistologic characteristics of the manufactured artificial tympanic membrane by electron microscope and immunohistochemical staining, it resembled characteristics of normal tympanic membrane. Although we attempted to develop an experimental adhesive otitis media model by using the artificial tympanic membrane, we could not accomplish to develop it only by the stimulation of some cytokines and growth factors.