The control of inner ear morphogenesis by FGF genes in mouse models of 22q11.2 deletion syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YUICHIRO Yaguchi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30307475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Masataka  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
TATSUMI Norifumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60514528)
UDAGAWA Tomokatsu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60328292)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内耳発生 / FGF / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / Sprouty / Tbx1 / Spouty
Research Abstract
Multiple signaling molecules are involved in development of the ear. Fibroblast growth factor (Fgf) is known to be indispensable for controlling cell fate determination and differentiation during otic development. Here, we report that Spry1 and Spry2 compound mutant embryos , show an abnormal phenotype in the ventral region of the inner ear, including the cochlea. We found neuralization of the otic vesicle is induced in Spry1,2 knockout mouse. Moreover, Tbx1 prevents neural differentiation in the otic vesicle, and we observed a severe defective inner ear phenotype, coupled with strong induction of neural maker genes, in the Spry1,2 knockout ;Tbx1 hetero mouse. Our results suggest excess Fgf signaling inhibits Shh signaling, thereby inhibiting Tbx1 activation to prevent neural differentiation in the otic vesicle.