Age-Related Changes in the Stria Vascularis in C57BL/6 mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mitsuya  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323548)
KASHIO Akinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
IKEMIYAGI Yoshihiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50439931)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASOBA Tatsuy  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC57BL/6 マウス / 加齢性難聴 / polyethyleneimine / 陰性荷電 / IgG / 免疫組織学 / 血管条 / 毛細血管基底膜 / 血液―内耳関門 / 毛細血管 / 基底膜 / ヘパラン硫酸プロテオグリカン / 基底膜陰性荷電 / C57BL/6マウス / 蝸牛 / ヘパラン硫酸
Research Abstract
Purpose: To examine age-related morphological changes in the cochlear lateral wall. Methods: C57BL/6 mice were grouped according to age as follows: 3 days, 4 weeks, 8 weeks, 6months and 12 months. Polyethyleneimine (PEI) was used to examine changes in the basement membrane anionic sites(BMAS) of the strial vessels. Serial mid-modiolarparaffin thin sections were performed to measure the widths of the stria vascularis, and then incubate with anti-mouse IgG antibody. Results: In a width of the stria vascularis, a significant difference was observed between the 4- week- and 12- month-old mice. A statistically significant difference was observed in the distribution of PEI particles between 3-day- and 8-week-, 6- and 12- month-old mice. IgG deposition was detected in the strial capillary BM in 8-week-old, 6- month-old, and 12-month-old mice. Since IgG is a cationized antibody molecule, the decrease in the BMAS shown may be due to IgG deposition in the strial vessels.