Superoxide distribution in the inner ear in inner ear disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tamotsu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Hisaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70309574)
MORITA Norimasa  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341119)
TACHI Toshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70341120)
浜本 真一  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30551204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耳科学 / スパーオキサイド / 内耳 / 一酸化窒素(NO) / 薬剤性内耳障害 / スーパーオキサイド / CDDP / 一酸化窒素(NO) / CDDP
Research Abstract
Free radicals, particularly nitrogen monoxide (NO), are involved in the pathology of various conditions. Several studies have reported that NO is also intimately involved in the pathology of sudden-onset and drug-induced hearing loss, but the results appear speculative. For this reason, we examined the role of NO and nitrogen monoxide synthetase (NOS) in the inner ear, using previously reported guinea pig with inner ear disorders induced by cisplatin administration. The following results were obtained:1)The obvious presence of NO in the lymphatic fluid of the tympanic cavity was detected, but measured values were not consistent;2)real-time polymerase chain reaction and western blotting revealed levels of NOS in inner ear samples; and 3)the level of NOS expression correlated with the auditory brain response threshold. Based on these findings, NOS is likely involved in inner ear disorders.