Development and Analysis of Paired Comparison-based Interactive Differential Evolution for Cochlear Implant Fitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takashi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70274470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Hideyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50274543)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工内耳 / 対話型進化計算 / プログラム / patient-oriented method / プログラミング / フィッティング / 対話型進化的計算 / 聴覚 / 進化論的アルゴリズム / 聴取度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A program for cochlear implant was made by a use of paired comparison-based interactive differential evolution for cochlear implant fitting. We determined T and C levels in each channel as variables 16 pair program was generated as first generation. Then, second generation was produced from the first generation. Each pair was phonologically compared and better program of each pair was chosen. The best one was selected after an iteration of multiple generations. Word recognition test was performed using the best one as a program of cochlear implant. It resulted that the program could be made by the patient-oriented method which showed high word recognition score. T and C levels differs much in each channel and wide dynamic range was not necessary not like commonly-believed.