Identification of tumor suppressive nucleic acid medicine in maxillary sinus squamous cell carcionma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAZAWA Toyoyuki  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90272327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 上顎洞癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / miR-874 / HDAC1 / 上顎癌 / マイクロRNA / がん / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Our recent studies of microRNA (miRNA) expression signature of maxillary sinus squamous cell carcinoma (MSSCC) demonstrated that microRNA-874 (miR-874) was significantly downregulated in cancer tissues, suggesting miR-874 function as a tumor suppressor. Restoration of mature miR-874 significantly inhibited cancer cell proliferation and induced apoptosis. Expression data of miR-874 transfectants and in silico analysis demonstrated that histone deacetylase 1 (HDAC1) was a direct target of miR-874 regulation. Silencing of the HDAC1 gene significantly inhibited cell proliferation and induced G2/M arrest and cell apoptosis in cancer cell. Downregulation of miR-874 was a frequent event in HNSCC. miR-874 acted as a tumor suppressor and directly targeted HDAC1. Recognition of tumor-suppressive miRNA-mediated cancer pathways provides new insights into the potential mechanisms of MSSCC oncogenesis and suggests novel therapeutic strategies for the disease.