Age-related olfactory dysfunction: cellular and molecular analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40334370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASOBA Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
SUZUKAWA Keigo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50447398)
USHIO Munetak  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70361483)
KANAYA Kaori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90456129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鼻科学 / 嗅覚障害 / 加齢変化 / カロリー制限 / エストロゲン / 感冒罹患後嗅覚障害 / FAT-1マウス / 嗅覚医学 / 嗅神経障害 / 神経再生 / 嗅覚 / 嗅神経上皮 / 再生
Research Abstract
1. Caloric restriction exacerbated the age-related neuroepithelial degeneration in the mouse olfactory mucosa and also worsened the regeneration of the olfactory neuroepithelium after injury. The downregulation of proliferative activity in neuroepithelium by caloric restriction appeared to play an important role in the pathogenesis. 2. The immune model of postviral olfactory disorder (PVOD) was developed in mice using Poly(I:C), a synthetic analog of viral double-stranded RNA. The analyses suggested that the secondary damage caused by the neutrophil-mediated innate immune response plays an important role in the pathogenesis of PVOD. 3. The analyses of estrogen receptor beta (ERbeta) -deficient mice suggested that estrogen plays a role in the homeostasis of the olfactory mucosa through ERbeta. 4. FAT-1 mice demonstrated better neuroepithelical regeneration after injury, suggesting that the tissue fatty acid is associated with the regeneration of the olfactory neuroepithelium.