Usefulness of the nasal nitric oxide density in the diagnosis treatment of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIDEYUKI  福井大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (50345691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIEDA Shigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
SAKASHITA Masafumi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40555455)
木村 有一  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50281035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鼻腔一酸化窒素濃度 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 臨床試験 / NO合成酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / スギ花粉症 / 鼻腔一酸化窒素 / NO / 鼻腔一酸化窒素濃度 (nNO) / NOx- / 鼻腔一酸化窒素濃度(nNO)
Research Abstract
We compared the levels of nasal nitric oxide (nNO) between patients with seasonal allergic rhinitis of Japanese cedar pollen (SAR-JCP) and people with non SAR-JCP during JCP season. The levels of nNO in SAR-JCP groups were significantly higher than that of non SAR-JCP group. In the patient with SAR-JCP, symptom score was positively correlated with the levels of nNO, significantly. To evaluate the effect of anti-allergic medicine on levels of nNO in the patient with SAR-JCP, nNO was measured in patients with SAR-JCP before and after administration of anti-allergic medicine, olopatadine. We could not find any differences in levels of nNO between before and after administration of olopatadine.
We also observed the effect of nasal surgery on the levels of nNO in the patient with perennial allergic rhinitis (PAR). Nasal surgery (submucosal conchotomy and posterior nerve resection) significantly decreased the levels of nNO.