The effects of TGFalpha in intractable sinusitis and new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHINAGA Hajime  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50335121)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTGFalpha / eosinophilic sinusitis / TGFα / MUC5AC / EGFシグナリング / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / IL-31 / Th2サイトカイン / TGFα / MUC5AC
Research Abstract
Eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis (ECRS) is considered a refractory and intractable disease with thick mucus production, long-term nasal congestion, loss of sense of smell. In this study, we investigated which growth factor is deeply involved in the mucin overproduction in ECRS.
TGF-alpha immunoreactivity was found markedly increased in the submucosal tissue in the ECRS patient compared with that of a normal patient and with noneosinophilic CRS. TGF-alpha synergized with TNF-alpha to upregulate MUC5AC expression in human epithelial cells through the ERK signaling pathway.Our results demonstrated that TGF-alpha was highly expressed in the upper airway tract in ECRS patients and is deeply involved in mucus hypersecretion.