Eosinophil-epithelial cell interactions stimulate the production of MUC5AC mucin and profibrotic cytokines involved in airway tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU TAKESHI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00206202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUZAKI Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10402710)
KOUZAKI Hideaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50505592)
OGAWA Takao  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549908)
TOJIMA Ichiro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80567347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好酸球 / 鼻副鼻腔炎 / 粘液産生 / 鼻茸 / 上皮細胞 / 組織リモデリング / EGF受容体 / MUC5AC / 鼻茸形成 / MUC5AC / 気道上皮細胞 / ムチン / EGFR / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / ADAM / TGF-alpha / amphiregulin
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of eosinophils in tissue remodeling of chronic rhinosinusitis, eosinophil-epithelial interactions were examined by the co-culture of airway epithelial (NCI-H292) cells with the eosinophilic cell line EoL-1 or with human blood eosinophils.
Eosinophil-epithelial interactions stimulated the secretion of MUC5AC, PDGF, VEGF, TGF-beta and IL-8 in culture supernatants. The EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor AG1478 inhibited the co-culture-induced secretion of MUC5AC, PDGF, VEGF, and IL-8. Neutralizing antibodies directed against TGF-alpha or amphiregulin and pan-metalloprotease inhibitor GM6001 inhibited the co-culture-induced secretion of MUC5AC and amphiregulin from the co-cultured NCI-H292 cells. These results indicate that eosinophil-epithelial interactions stimulate tissue remodeling induced by MUC5AC mucin, PDGF and VEGF, probably mediated by metalloprotease-dependent EGFR transactivation via amphiregulin and TGF-alpha released from the epithelial cells.