Elucidation and innovative drug development development of the cytokine network in the condition of a patient formation of acidophile-related sinusitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Mitsuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Shin  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (10274226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 副鼻腔炎 / 好酸球 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 真菌 / プロテアーゼ / プロスタグラシン / 衛生仮説 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / プロスタグランジン / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / TLR / 自然免疫 / 好酸球性鼻副鼻腔炎
Research Abstract
We sought to determine the extrinsic and intrinsic factors involving the pathogenesis of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis. We found that microbial components including exotoxins in Staphylococcus aureus, fungal antigens, TLR agonists and proteases regulates cytokine networks including IL-5, IL-13, IFN-gamma, IL-17A, IL-18, IL-33, IL-22 and IL-10, and involved in the pathogenesis of eosinophilic rhinosinusitis including nasal polyp formation, eosinophil infiltration into nasal polyps, radiological severity of rhinosinusitis, and lower airway obstruction.