Mucosal immunity in the upper respiratory tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASASHI  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20305056)
野田 謙二  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90511171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 樹状細胞 / NKT細胞 / 上気道 / Th17細胞
Research Abstract
The efficacy of alpha-galactosylceramide (aGalCer) as a mucosal adjuvant was examined. Mice were immunized intranasally with nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) P6 protein and a-GalCer. P6-specific antibody responses in the form of P6-specific IgA in nasal washes and serum IgG titers were significantly elevated. Splenic CD4+ T cells expressed P6-specific Th1 and Th2 cytokine mRNA. In addition, NTHi was quantified in nasal washes following NTHi challenges, and the clearance of NTHi from the nasopharynx was also enhanced. These results indicate that aGalCer might be an effective mucosal adjuvant.