Dendritic cell-targeted nasal vaccine development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA SATORU  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (40325717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60211314)
NOMI Nozomi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468020)
野田 謙二  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90511171)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 上気道 / 粘膜免疫 / 経鼻ワクチン / NKT細胞 / DNAワクチン / 上気道感染症
Research Abstract
Dendritic cells (DCs) are essential for the induction of antigen (Ag)-specific immune responses, DC-targeted vaccination might be an effective strategy for the induction of the specific immune responses. A DNA plasmid encoding the P6 outer membrane protein of nontypeable Haemophilus influenzae (NTHi) was constructed. Mice were immunized 3 times intranasally with the DNA plasmid and Matrix-M, an immunostimulatory complex adjuvant. P6-specific nasal wash IgA and serum IgG were elevated following immunization with the DNA plasmid and Matrix-M. The number of specific IgA-producing cells increased in the nasal passages of the immunized mice. Moreover, DNA vaccination enhanced bacterial clearance. These findings suggest that a successful DNA vaccination protocol has been developed. Nasal vaccination with P6 DNA vaccine and Matrix-M might be a new effective regimen for the induction of specific protective immunity in the upper respiratory tract.