Network of signaling pathway of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Hiromitsu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10455652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Akihiro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30312359)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 上皮成長因子受容体(EGFR) / リガンド / 頭頸部癌 / EGFR / microRNA / p53経路 / RB
Research Abstract
Signaling pathways associated with the growth of cancer cell have been gradually revealed and the regulation of the pathway has been applied to treatment of various cancers. We identified the cluster of molecular which associated with the cross-talk of signaling pathway and epithelial-mesenchymal transition of head and neck cancer cells using the genome-proteome analysis. Furthermore, we find that the sensitivity to cetuximab, monoclonal antibody of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), was correlated with the expression of EGFR itself and the level of ligands to EGFR. The regulation of the ligands might contributed to enhance the effect of cetuximab and expected to overcome the resistance to cetuximab