Effects of electrical stimulation on remobilization and preventing atrophy in intrinsic laryngeal muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KATADA Akihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90281899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIBE Isamu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40321963)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医学 / 神経科学 / 喉頭科学 / 電気刺激 / 機能的電気刺激 / 声門閉鎖運動 / 埋め込み型電極 / 神経再支配 / 埋込型電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to evaluate the long-term efficacy and safety of a new generation stimulator in restoring ventilation and exercise tolerance in case of bilateral laryngeal paralysis..Bilateral stimulation electrodes were placed between the cricoid cartilage and laryngeal abductor muscles. Recurrent laryngeal nerves were sectioned and repaired bilaterally. Stimulus parameter was fixed at 40Hz, with duty cycle 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off. During the denervation phase, PCA stimulation produced only nominal abduction. During the reinnervation phase, synkinetic reinnervation resulted in a narrowed passive airway and paradoxical glottic closure during hypercapnea. Animals were stridorous and could walk for only 1-2 minutes.Bilateral PCA stimulation increased glottal area, equaling that of a normally innervated animal. Exercise tolerance was also normal. There was no evidence of aspiration. Histological findings demonstrated focal granulation tissue and intact muscle fibers.