Development of the novel approaches to diagnose and treat head and neck cancer using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Kiyoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tetuya  東北大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Shirou   (80230069)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 造影超音波診断 / 血管新生 / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / 超音波診断 / 腫瘍血管 / 分子導入
Research Abstract
It is well known that angiogenic processes in growing tumors promote increased vessel density and structural abnormalities. Lymph node metastasis of the head and neck cancer also showed this neo-vascularization features in active phase of metastasis. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the vascular density and morphology in metastatic lymph nodes by using microbubbles as ultrasound contrast-enhancing agent. On the next stage, we intend to use hybrid nanobubbles to introduce some anti-tumor agents or transformed constructs into cancer cells as drug delivery system. We developed novel image-analyzing software to analyze capillary vessels in lymph nodes of the patients. After they underwent neck dissection, all of the patients who showed contrast-enhancement in their lymph nodes had carcinoma metastases in their lymph nodes by histopathological examination. Contrast ultrasound using our software is useful to detect lymph node metastasis of the head and neck cancer.