Analysis of Head and Neck Cancer malignancy related to EMT and Cancer Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO KENGO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (40455788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
MATSUURA Kazuto  地方独立法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (70271947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌 / 癌幹細胞 / EMT / 頭頸部癌 / ポリコム
Research Abstract
Malignant phenotype of Head and Neck Cancer (HNC) is related to EMT and polycomb gene induction, and emerging evidence suggests a role of EMT/Polycombs on Cancer stem cell (CSC) induction. In this study, we investigated whether EMT and polycomb genes control CSC of HNC cells. Forced expression of the Bmi1, EZH2 and Slug in HNC cell lines induced cancer stemness phenotypes, such as ALDH1 activity. Two inflammatory cytokines, TGFb and TNFa potentiated Bmi1-related CSC phenotypes. These results suggest that polycomb and EMT genes under inflammatory environment regulate malignant phenotypes of HNC.