Cancer stem cell model and nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MURONO Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20345622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZAKI Tomokazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70262582)
WAKISAKA Naohiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70377414)
KONDO Satoru  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70436822)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / EBウイルス / LMP1 / 癌幹細胞 / AID
Research Abstract
Association of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) with nasopharyngela carcinoma is know. However, mechanism of nasopharyngeal carcinogenesis is not clarified yet. In the present study, we showed that EBV latent membrane protein 1 (LMP1), a viral oncoprotein, induced a cellular morphorogical change as well as epithelial-mesenchymal transition through transcription factors including Twist and snail in nasopharyngeal epithelial cells. Furthermore, comparison of expression of ABCG2, Nanog, Nestin, Oct4, KLF4 and c-Myc between cells with and without LMP1 expression revealed that LMP1 induced cancer stem/progenitor-like cells in nasopharyngeal epithelial cell lines.