Establishment of treatment strategy for dysphagia based on objective evaluation of swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00181123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (30565742)
NISHIKUBO Kaori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60380242)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下障害 / 嚥下内視鏡検査 / 嚥下造影検査 / 咽喉頭感覚刺激 / 薬物治療 / 外科的治療 / 嚥下訓練 / 病態評価 / カプサイシン / 嚥下機能の定量的評価
Research Abstract
As an objective and quantitative evaluation of dysphagia, laryngeal elevation delay time (LEDT) and pharyngeal transit time (PTT) by videofluorography significantly extended and correlated with the severity of dysphagia. Scoring system of videoendoscopic examination for swallowing, which we proposed, was beneficial for assessing the features of dysphagia and oral alimentation advisability.
In the treatment, LEDT and PTT improved by capsaicin administration through a temperature sensory stimulation effect. In patients whose glottal closure reflex and swallowing reflex initiation remain disturbed profoundly against 3-4 months' intensive conservative treatments, surgical intervention should be considered.