Electrophysiological and anatomical study on the neuronal network of the brain stem swallowing-related neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Toshiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 診療准教授 (80223600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazuo  九州大学病院, 助教 (90380386)
杉山 庸一郎  京都府立医学・医学部附属病院, 研究員 (50629566)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嚥下関連ニューロン / 延髄呼吸ニューロン / 喉頭運動ニューロン / 嚥下 / 発声 / 咳嗽反射 / 延髄 / パターン形成器 / 孤束核 / 疑核 / 呼吸ニューロン / fictive嚥下モデル / 迷走神経咽頭枝 / 状喉頭神経
Research Abstract
We studied the medullary swallowing-related cells electrophysiologically and neuroanatomically in the anesthetized or decerebrated guinea pigs to analyze neuronal network involved in the swallowing pattern generation. Medullary swallowing-related neurons rather distributed diffusely from the nucleus tractus solitarius (NTS) to the nucleus ambiguus (NA) and adjacent reticular formation (RF). Axons of those cells, which were labelled juxtacellularly, projected to ipsilateral NTS cells and motoneurons of the NA, and contralateral RF cells.
Besides non-respiratory swallowing-related neurons, some respiratory neurons in the medulla seemed to be shared among the neuronal circuits underlying the generation of breathing and non-respiratory behaviors including swallowing and coughing.