Impact of laminin gamma2 chain expression on the epithlial-mesenchymal transition of tongue cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KURATOMI Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30225247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shintaro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50304910)
MONJI Mikio  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90380782)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords舌癌 / 扁桃癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 免疫応答 / 原発不明癌 / ラミニン / 自然免疫 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 上皮-間葉系移行 / 上皮‐間葉系移行
Research Abstract
Infiltration of natural killer (NK) cells and macrophages, which are major innate immune cells, in surgically removed tumors from patients with tonsillar cancers and tongue cancers was immunohistochemically studied. Phagocytosis of the tumor cells by macrophages was studied by dual immunofluorescence labeling. The number of infiltrating NK cells and macrophages was significantly increased in locally limited tonsillar cancers in comparison to tongue cancers. The phagocytosis of tumor cells by macrophages was observed significantly more frequently in tonsillar cancers than in tongue cancers. These results indicated that the innate immune reactions were more strongly induced in locally limited tonsillar cancers than in tongue cancers, and might therefore suppress the growth of primary tumors in palatine tonsils. The innate immune reactions against cancers in palatine tonsils were suggested to be one of the possible etiologies for the developing of primary-unknown cervical metastases.