Prediction of head and neck cancer prognosis based on genetic polymorphism, viral infection, and biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Mikio  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00226557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 生物学的活性 / 低酸素性細胞 / アルコール / 喫煙 / 糖代謝 / EBウイルス / 遺伝子多型 / 生活習慣 / 予後 / 重複癌 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 臨床 / 放射線
Research Abstract
The aim of the study is to predict head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) prognosis before treatment start. The following results were obtained. 1) Gene polymorphism related to alcohol metabolism (ADH1B, ALDH2) and tobacco toxic substances metabolism (CYP1A1, GST) was investigated. The variant allele of I462V mutation in Msp was significantly correlated to carcinoma occurrence of mesopharyngeal carcinoma. 2) Human papillomavirus (HPV) infection was observed in approximately 30% of HNSCC. Of HNSCC with HPV infection, 75% demonstrated HPV integration to the host genome. HPV-related HNSCC prognosis is significantly better than HPV-unrelated HNSCC. 3) Biological activity of tumor: HIF-1 alpha and GLUT1 is highly expressed in HNSCC.